Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

At preludio.gr, your privacy is our priority. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we are respecting the personal data law 2472/1997 in its current form. You can browse the pages of our virtual shop without sharing any personal information. However, you will need to make some of your personal data known to us if you would like to place an order, so that we can process your order and offer you more personalised experience on our site. This privacy Policy explains how your personal data is used and your rights on the data we collect.

Information Collected

In order to become a member and place an order, we ask you to fill in your name and surname, your address, the delivery address if different to yours, your e-mail, your telephone number, as well as some demographic information such as gender and date of birth. Preludio.gr is collecting this data in order to:

  • Open an account for you and make your next orders easier

  • Fulfil your orders

  • Confirm your orders

  • Offer you quick and effective service when you contact us

  • Contact you about your order or inform you about new products and services. Preludio.gr will not overuse the possibility to contact you for marketing reasons. Also, you can stop receiving these messages at any point in time you wish to.

  • Pull statistic data concerning customers and their orders. Preludio.gr may instruct a third party to conduct marketing and statistic work for them. In this case, all third parties have to learn and obey our privacy policy as it is stands in this page. Under no other circumstances will preludio.gr sell, rent, exchange or in any other way pass your personal data to any other party. The only exception to this is when required by the Court of Law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer's hard drive which identify you when you enter the site. The ability to browse or make a purchase on our site is not cookie-driven. We may use session cookies to provide a personalised experience on the site and to analyse traffic and demographic information in aggregate form. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, our site will not identify you when you enter and you will need to manually type in your ID and password.

Links to Other Sites

Preludio.gr may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be leaving the preludio.gr site and entering another website. These sites may independently collect or request information about you and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy may differ from ours.

Your rights on your personal information

After becoming a preludio.gr member, you have the right to view and edit your personal data (article 12 L.2472/1997). You can do this simply by logging on to your account and pressing the “View or Change my Account Information” link. The changes you make will be reflected in our databases instantly. Furthermore, you have the right not to give us the right to use your information, and also the right to deactivate your account (article 13 L.2472/1997). In this case, please e-mail us on contact@preludio.gr. During your registration as a preludio.gr member, you are asked whether you wish to be contacted for marketing reasons. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from us, do not activate the “subscribe to our newsletter” box. Also, you can stop receiving these messages at any point in time you wish to.

Your Feedback is Always Welcome

We welcome your comments and questions about our privacy policy - or anything else you might want to talk about. To contact us click here. You can reach us via email at contact@preludio.gr or by post at the address below. Preludio, Vassileos Konstantinou 2, Nafplio, 21100, GREECE





Copyright © 2017 Preludio. Design by Kranton